Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Fair Processing Notice

Published: 14/05/2018

Updated: 03/08/2020

Hanson Wade is always committed to respecting privacy rights and protecting personal information. As such, we will ensure that all our activities involving the collecting, processing, use and sharing of personal data will adhere to the statements contained in this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to abiding by all data protection laws in the countries in which we operate and we will be open and transparent in how we use, store, process and share your personal information.

This policy contains links to more information on many of the topics listed and further external links if you wish to read more about personal data management.

We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller and our registration number is Z1705223.

Our head office address is 52 Grosvenor Gardens, London, SW1W 0AU.

If you need to contact someone to talk about personal data privacy you can contact our Data Protection Team at privacy@hansonwade.com.

What type personal data do we collect?

Personal data is data which identifies a person (you) from either information directly provided or if combined with information that we may already hold.

You can find out more about the legal definitions of personal data here.

The information we collect about you is:

  • Name
  • Job Title
  • Organisation
  • Email Address

We may collect other data about you depending on the product / service in question, and this information may include:

  • Payment details (card/bank details)
  • Business address
  • Phone number

Personal data that you give to us

We collect and use personal information to provide the best possible service and build long-lasting relationships. This includes informing you about new events, products and other offerings that may be relevant.

We collect information directly through our website when you either download any content regarding our event or products, sign up to receive updates or register to attend an event.

This information will be provided by you and will be used only for the purposes stated.

Personal data obtained from others

We may also collect some personal information about you indirectly, from other sources such as research companies, company websites and social media.

As part of this process we ask any third-party vendors to confirm that the information was legally acquired and that we have the right to obtain it and use it. This includes obtaining consent where legal regulations require explicit consent to be acquired prior to contact. As part of the process we only aim to identify individuals who we believe will be interested in our products / services, contacting you on the basis of legitimate interest.

Third-party vendors include (but may not be limited to):

  • List brokers who provide lists of people with whom we may make contact and who may be interested in our products
  • Financial institutions who provide information related to credit and payments

Choosing to withdraw consent

The information we collect on you may be used by us for marketing purposes. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing emails by selecting the unsubscribe option available on each email or alternatively you can get in touch by contacting privacy@hansonwade.com.

What we use your personal data for

We will primarily use your personal data to let you know about offers and products which we deem to be of legitimate interest to you or you have expressed an interest via either transactions or consumption of content e.g. brochure downloads.. Wherever we directly collect personal data with marketing in mind, we can inform you when that information is acquired and under what legal basis we process that data under.

Upon receiving marketing communications from us, whether your personal information was freely given or acquired legally via a third-party, we will provide you with a choice to continue receiving communications (no action required) or the option to stop being contacted for this purpose (see “Choosing to withdraw consent”).

If consent is withdrawn, we may still use your personal data to fulfil any contract we have with you. This will usually be when you order a product or service from us and we are contractually obliged to use your personal data to ensure you get the right product / follow up on any financial issues / payments. This is in accordance with global regulation including Article 6 of the GDPR which covers the necessity of personal data processing for a contract.

Hanson Wade will only use your personal data to contact you in a way in which we believe you might reasonably expect and in accordance with global privacy and compliance regulations.

We use personal data in a way that we believe our contacts would deem reasonable for business to business purposes. However, we will always give you the option to withdraw consent for the purpose of receiving marketing communications and as such we may use “legitimate interests” as our legal basis for making initial contact. Legitimate interest will only be used as legal basis in jurisdictions where this is recognised or if there are no conflicting regulations at play in your country / state of residence.

If you are attending one of our events

The personal information provided by you will be held in a database in order to administer your conference attendance. We may also use this information so that we can inform you about new events, products and other offerings that may be relevant to you.

We also collect data that will be necessary to process your payments when you decide to attend one of our events. This may be your credit card number and the security code associate with your card. We do not hold this information for more than 60 days.

We may share your registration information (including Name, Job Title, Company & Email) with the sponsors of our events based on your consent (Email), or for the purposes of  (our legitimate interest in) attracting sponsors for the event and facilitating the operation and expansion of our business, and for the legitimate interests of our sponsors in knowing who will be attending/has attended the events (Name, Job Title & Company).

Whether we rely on legitimate interests or your consent as a lawful basis for the transfer will depend on the type of information shared with sponsors. Sponsors with whom we share your information may contact you, including for marketing purposes. If sponsors make us aware of their wish to send you marketing communications, we will request your consent on behalf of these sponsors at the point where you provide us with your information.

We may also share your registration information with the other attendees of the event. Generally we will ask for your consent to share this information, but we may rely on legitimate interests to share this information when it is a core part of the events (for example, for table plans and networking purposes). Again, whether we rely on legitimate interests or consent as a lawful basis for the transfer will depend on the type of information shared with other attendees.

If you are attending a virtual event, we may use a third party technology/online service provider such as Hopin or GoToWebinar to enable your access, in which case the information you provide to us may be shared with them for the purpose of administering the event and on the basis of our legitimate interests in receiving services from such providers. The privacy notices and practices of these providers (as well as those of Hanson Wade) will apply to the personal data about you that is used and exchanged in this process.

If you download sponsored content, we will share your sign-up details and the fact that you downloaded the sponsored content with the relevant sponsor on the basis of our legitimate interests and those of our sponsor. Sponsors with whom we share your information may contact you, including for marketing purposes. If sponsors make us aware of their wish to send you marketing communications, we will request your consent on behalf of these sponsors at the point where you provide us with your information.

At some of our events we may scan your badge which has the details (Name, Job Title and Company Name) that you provided to us when you signed up for the event. This information will be shared with the sponsors of the event. You can choose not to have your badge scanned, if you wish.

Some of our events have their own mobile applications. These applications will use the data first name, last name, email, job title which you provided to us upon registration. All your interactions within the application are also captured and recorded (e.g. opening agenda, clicking on links etc) for the purpose of creating a better user experience.

After some of our events we usually conduct surveys to understand a bit more about your experience at our events. These surveys are not anonymous and in the future we may use the information that you provide to us to tailor your experience though our sales and marketing campaigns.

If you subscribe to our Beacon Products

As part of our Beacon product offerings you will be asked to provide us with your personal information (Name, Job Title, Organisation, Email Address). We will use this personal information to provide you with the best possible service. We may also use this information to update you about other events and products that may be relevant to you.

Recruitment

As part of a job application or inquiry, which may be advertised on the Hanson Wade website or other external websites, you will provide us with your personal information such as a resume. We will use this information internally to address your inquiry or consider you for employment. We will keep your information for future consideration unless you tell us not to do so.

Where is your personal data kept?

Your personal data is kept secure at all times and we use the latest technology to ensure that all our data is only accessible / shared for the purposes stated above.

We use cloud providers and online application providers to help us run our business. Personal data may be held on systems and databases in several locations. However, your personal information will be held with requirements of confidentiality and with suitable legal agreements and contracts in place, so you can be assured that your personal data is looked after.

Some of our systems may include the transfer of your personal data to other countries. Your data will only be transferred to other countries which have adequate provision in place to protect personal data to an equivalent level as personal data held in the UK.

How long we keep your personal data for

We will keep your personal data for a length of time that is in line with our need to identify you and to provide goods or services to you. If you are a customer, then we will keep personal information about you for our legitimate business purposes, such as ensuring we can identify you in the case of a query, to identify payments, and within our finance systems for auditing and accounting purposes.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as there is a legitimate requirement to do so.

Your rights (GDPR & PECR – Residents of UK & Europe)

Under data protection legislation from the UK and Europe, you have rights over how your personal data is used. The main rights related to your personal data are listed below, but there are others which you may like to find out more about by looking up the Data Protection Act 2018 or the General Data Protection Regulation.

The right of transparency (right to be informed)

You have a right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We have an obligation to be transparent and provide you with this information freely and that it is easily understood. This notice serves to provide information on collection and use of personal data, and you may contact us if you want to know more about any aspect of how we handle your personal information. More information on this right is available here.

The right of access to your information

You have a right to have access to the information we hold about you and to verify that we are using your personal data lawfully. If asked we will provide confirmation of what personal data we hold, provide a copy of the data, and inform you of any other rights you may have. You can find out more about what you are entitled to request by clicking here.

If you would like to make such a request, please contact the email address listed above.

The right of rectification

You have the right to have any information held about you which is inaccurate to be rectified. If you believe that we have inaccurate information, for example a misspelt name, then please contact us and we will do our utmost to sort it for you. More about rectification here.

The right to be forgotten (the right to erasure)

You have, subject to certain conditions being met, the right to be forgotten. Where we can, we will remove all your details from our systems subject to being able to do so reasonably, and where no other legal or legitimate reason exists to keep your personal data. For example, if you owe money to us via an account, we expect this to be cleared before we considered erasure of your details. Please look here for more information on this right.

The right to restrict processing of your personal data

In some cases, you may require us to hold your data but not process it, this may be relevant if you believe inaccuracies have not been corrected and further processing would cause issues for you as an individual. More information on this right can be found here.

The right to data portability

Personal data portability, means that on request we will give you the information we hold about you in a form that can easily be used by other systems. This is most likely to be a spreadsheet file so that you may pass this information on to other organisations with which you would like to share the data. It may not always be possible to give you everything about you in this format, but we will always strive to provide what we can for you. Click here for more information.

The right to object

You have a right to object to how personal data about you are processed, in some instances. You may object to us processing your personal data for our “legitimate interests”, to stop direct marketing and processing your personal data for research or statistical purposes.

[Whilst we do have legitimate interests under which we process data and we do send marketing messages out to those that want them, we do not undertake research or statistical reporting.]

Unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for continuing to process your personal data, which we will explain to you, if relevant, when you object, then we will always endeavour to comply with your wishes.

You may find out more about this right, here.

The right to stop automated individual decision making, including profiling

Should we wish to carry out any automated decision making or profiling of you, using your personal data, then we will abide by the law and only do this where it is necessary to do so, or we have your consent.

Any decisions made automatically about you will be made obvious to you, where they have a direct effect on you. You will always have the ability to contact us and query these activities and request that they stop or have human intervention.

We aim to be transparent and open about this type of data processing so that you can feel assured that your data is safe, kept confidential and always used lawfully and fairly.

Details about this right can be found here.

The right to complain

You have a right to complain to the regulator in the country in which you reside or where you believe any misuse of your data has taken place. The UK Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted directly if you believe that we have failed to address your concerns.

Their information may be found at www.ico.org.uk .

Your rights (CCPA – Residents of California)

The right to know

You may request that we disclose to you details of the personal information we have collected, used, shared, or sold about you, and why we collected, used, shared, or sold that information.

Information you can require us to disclose includes.

  • The categories of personal information collected
  • Specific pieces of personal information collected
  • The categories of sources from which we collected personal information
  • The purposes for which we use your personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information
  • The categories of information that we disclose to third parties

In accordance with CCPA regulations we will provide you this information for the 12-month period preceding your request.

The right to delete

You may request that we delete the personal information we currently hold on you and request that we tell our service providers to do the same. However, there are many exceptions that allow us to keep your personal information namely contractual fulfilment and/ or for financial auditing purposes.

The right to opt-out

We do not sell your personal data. However, under your CCPA rights you may still request that we do not sell your personal information (“opt-out”).

The right to non-discrimination

We will never deny goods or services, charge you a different price, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services just because you exercised your rights under the CCPA.

However, if you refuse to provide your personal information to us or exercise any of the rights outlined above, and that personal information or sale is necessary for us to provide you with goods or services, we may not be able to complete that transaction.

If you are not sure how your request may affect your participation in our events or impact a product/ service you have purchased, please email privacy@hansonwade.com .

Your rights (PIPEDA – Residents of Canada)

In compliance with PIPEDA, we will adhere to the 10 Principles as outlined in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA.

  1. Accountability: We are responsible for the personal information under our control and have a dedicated Privacy Officer who will ensure compliance with PIPEDA.
  2. Identifying Purposes: We have identified the purposes for which personal information is being collected both before and at time of collection.
  3. Consent: We recognise the requirement for consent to be explicitly given by the individual whose information is being collected, used and/or disclosed.
  4. Limiting Collection: The personal information we acquire has been done so via lawful means and is limited to only the information required by Hanson Wade for the purposes stated.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal Information is only used or disclosed for the purposes stated and is retained for as long as necessary to serve those purposes. We may retain personal information for purposes of contractual or financial obligations and to inform customers of other products and/or services which we deem to be of interest to the individual.
  6. Accuracy: The personal information we gather aims to be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible in order to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected. We may use a third party to help us comply with this principle.
  7. Safeguards: The personal information we hold is protected through appropriate safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  8. Openness: We aim to be open about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal data and we will ensure this information is easily available to all prospects and customers in an understandable format.
  9. Individual Access: Any of our prospects or customers can request information about the personal data we hold on them along with the use and disclosure of this data. You also have the right to challenge the accuracy and/ or completeness of this data and amend as appropriate. We retain the right to deny access if we cannot provide said information for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons or if the data is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.
  10. Challenging Compliance: As an individual you have the right to challenge our compliance with PIPEDA and address this challenge to our assigned Privacy Officer who can be contacted via privacy@hansonwade.com .

Your rights (CAN-SPAM – Residents of the United States)

In accordance with CAN-SPAM we acknowledge and comply with the following.

  1. We will not use false or misleading header information: All commercial emails will be identifiable as from Hanson Wade in relation to an event or product we provide.
  2. As far as reasonably possible all subject lines we use will accurately reflect the content of the message being delivered.
  3. We will identify relevant commercial messages as advertisements where applicable.
  4. We will tell you where we are located: See “How to access your personal data” below for our postal address.
  5. We provide information on how to opt out of commercial communications: An unsubscribe link is included in all commercial messages from Hanson Wade. Alternatively you can email privacy@hansonwade.com to request an unsubscribe.
  6. We will honour any opt out requests promptly: All unsubscribes captured via the link in all commercial emails are actioned within 24hrs. All requests for opt outs sent to the Privacy inbox address will be actioned within 2 working days.
  7. We actively monitor our third-party vendors: We only work with third parties who legally comply with all global regulations and continue to monitor activity to ensure our standards are upheld.

How to access your personal data

We respect requests to be removed from our mail, email or telephone marketing lists in a timely manner. Simply contact privacy@hansonwade.com or click the unsubscribe link which will be contained in all marketing communications.

We will update or disclose personal information that we hold to the individual concerned whenever requested us do so. This can be done so by emailing privacy@hansonwade.com or if you prefer to do so in writing then please to do so by writing to us at

Privacy Officer

Hanson Wade

52 Grosvenor Gardens,

London

SW1W 0AU

Cookies & other technologies

Hanson Wade uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored an anonymized format), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hanson Wade uses third party services which store this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. These third parties are contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

Cookies will generally make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies which are not required to operate the site.

The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. If you have further questions about our cookie policy, please email privacy@hansonwade.com .

We also use technologies that help us determine whether you have opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail. Collection of this information allows us to collect data on the effectiveness of our web sites and product offering and helps to personalise your experience and our interactions with you. If you wish for us not to use the data in this way then please email privacy@hansonwade.com.