Privacy Policy

Fair Processing Notice / Privacy Policy

Published: 14/05/2018

Hanson Wade is committed to respecting privacy rights and to protecting personal information at all times. As such, we will ensure that all our activities involving personal information meet the letter and spirit of our Privacy Policy.

We are committed to abiding by all data protection laws in the countries in which we operate and we will be open and transparent in how we use your personal information.

Many people will be aware of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new 2018 UK Data Protection Act. Hanson Wade acknowledges its requirement to comply with these laws as well as local laws applicable to other countries.

This policy contains links to more information on many of the topics listed and further external links if you wish to read more about personal data management.

We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller and our registration number is Z1705223.

Our head office address is 52 Grosvenor Gardens, London, SW1W 0AU.

If you need to contact someone to talk about personal data privacy you can contact our Data Protection Team at privacy@hansonwade.com.

What type personal data do we collect?

Personal data is data which identifies a person (you) from the information provided or if combined with information that we may already have access to.

You can find out more about the legal definitions of personal data here.

The information we collect about you is:

  • Name,
  • Job Title,
  • Organisation,
  • Email Address

We may collect other data about you depending on what you decide to sign up for, and this information may be:

  • Payment details (card/bank details)
  • Business address
  • Phone number

Personal data that you give to us

We collect and use personal information in order to provide the best possible service and build long-lasting relationships. This includes informing you about new events, products and other offerings that may be relevant.  We collect information directly through our website when you either download any content regarding our event or products, sign up to receive updates or register to attend an event.

This information will be provided by you and we will use this only for the purposes stated.

Personal data obtained from others

We may also collect some of the information list above about you indirectly, from other sources such as list vendors.

As part of this process we ask the vendors to confirm that the information was legally acquired and that we have the right to obtain it and use it. As part of the process we only aim to identify individuals who we believe will be interested in our products.

The information we collect on you may be used by us for marketing purposes. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing emails by selecting the unsubscribe option available on each email or alternatively you can get in touch by contacting privacy@hansonwade.com.

We may obtain your personal details from organisations such as social media websites, marketing agencies or list brokers. Note that we will always strive to ensure that data supplied to us via third parties are provided legally. You always have a choice to refuse further contact.

We may get your information from third parties, where your permission is given or there is a valid legal basis for obtaining it, from:

  • List brokers – who provide lists of people with whom we may make contact and who may be interested in our products
  • Financial institutions who provide information related to credit and payments

What we use your personal data for

We will use your personal data to let you know about offers and products (marketing), so long as we have your permission to do so. Wherever we collect personal data with marketing in mind, we will inform you and provide you with a choice to continue or stop being contacted for this purpose.

We will use your personal data to fulfil any contract we have with you, which will usually be when you order a product from us, we are contractually obliged to use your personal data to ensure you get the right product.

Hanson Wade will only use your personal data to contact you in a way in which we believe you might reasonably expect and which will have no impact on your privacy. We use personal data in a way that our contacts would see as reasonable for business to business purposes. However, we will always give you the option to cease communications and as such we use “legitimate interests” as our legal basis for making initial contact.

If you are attending one of our events

The personal information provided by you will be held in a database in order to administer your conference attendance. We may also use this information so that we can inform you about new events, products and other offerings that may be relevant to you.

We also collect data that will be necessary to process your payments when you decide to attend one of our events. This may be your credit card number and the security code associate with your card. We do not hold this information for more than 60 days.

The names, job titles and organisations will be shared with other attendees of the event for the purpose of facilitating networking and relationship development. Delegates, sponsors and other parties are not permitted to copy or use this information for any other purpose. Should you not wish your identity to be shared in this way, please email privacy@hansonwade.com or write to Privacy Officer, 52 Grosvenor Gardens, London, SW1W 0AU.

At some of our events we may scan your badge which has your details (Name, Job Title and Company Name) that you provided to us when you signed up for the event. This information will be share with the sponsors of the event. You can choose not to have your badge scanned, if you wish.

Some of our events have their own mobile applications. These applications will use your registration data such as first name, last name, email, job title which you provide to us. All your interactions within the application are also captured and recorded (e.g. opening agenda, clicking on links etc) to create a better user experience.

If you subscribe to our Beacon Products

As part of our Beacon product offerings you will be asked to provide us with your personal information (Name, Job Title, Organisation, Email Address). We will use this personal information to provide you with the best possible service. We may also use this information to update you about other relevant events and products that may be relevant to you.

Recruitment

As part of a job application or inquiry which may be advertised on the Hanson Wade website or other external website you will provide us with your personal information such as a resume. We will use this information internally to address your inquiry or consider you for employment. We will keep your information for future consideration unless you tell us not to do so.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will not share your personal data with third parties unless you give us permission or there is a valid legal reason to do so.

Where is your personal data kept?

Your personal data is kept secure at all times and we use the latest technology to ensure that all our data is kept confidential, especially personal information that we hold.

We use cloud providers and online application providers to help us run our business. Personal data may be held on systems and databases in several locations. However, your personal information will be held with requirements of confidentiality and with suitable legal agreements and contracts in place, so you can be assured that your personal data is looked after.

Some of our systems may include the transfer of your personal data to other countries. Your data will only be transferred to other countries which have adequate provision in place to protect personal data to an equivalent level as personal data held in the UK.

How long we keep your personal data for

We will keep your personal data for a length of time that is in line with our need to identify you and to provide goods or services to you. If you are a customer, then we will keep personal information about you for our legitimate business purposes, such as ensuring we can identify you in the case of a query, to identify payments and within our finance systems for auditing and accounting purposes.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as there is a legitimate requirement to do so.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation from the UK and Europe, you have rights over how your personal data is used. The main rights related to your personal data are listed below, but there are others which you may like to find out more about by looking up the Data Protection Act 2018 or the General Data Protection Regulation.

The right of transparency (right to be informed)

You have a right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We have an obligation to be transparent and provide you with this information freely and that it is easily understood. This notice serves to provide information on collection and use of personal data, and you may contact us if you want to know more about any aspect of how we handle your personal information. More information on this right is available here.

The right of access to your information

You have a right to have access to the information we hold about you and to verify that we are using your personal data lawfully. If asked we will provide confirmation of what personal data we hold, provide a copy of the data, and inform you of any other rights you may have. You can find out more about what you are entitled to request by clicking here.

If you would like to make such a request, please contact the email address listed above.

The right of rectification

You have the right to have any information held about you which is inaccurate to be rectified. If you believe that we have inaccurate information, for example a misspelt name, then please contact us and we will do our utmost to sort it for you. More about rectification here.

The right to be forgotten (the right to erasure)

You have, subject to certain conditions being met, the right to be forgotten. Where we can, we will remove all your details from our systems subject to being able to do so reasonably, and where no other legal or legitimate reason exists to keep your personal data. For example, if you owe money to us via an account, we would expect this to be cleared before we considered erasure of your details. Please look here for more information on this right.

The right to restrict processing of your personal data

In some cases, you may require us to hold your data but not process it, this may be relevant if you believe inaccuracies have not been corrected and further processing would cause issues for you as an individual. More information on this right can be found here.

The right to data portability

Personal data portability, means that on request we will give you the information we hold about you in a form that can easily be used by other systems. This is most likely to be a spreadsheet file so that you may pass this information on to other organisations with which you would like to share the data. It may not always be possible to give you everything about you in this format, but we will always strive to provide what we can for you. Click here for more information.

The right to object

You have a right to object to how personal data about you are processed, in some instances. You may object to us processing your personal data for our “legitimate interests”, to stop direct marketing and processing your personal data for research or statistical purposes.

[Whilst we do have legitimate interests under which we process data and we do send marketing messages out to those that want them, we do not undertake research or statistical reporting.]

Unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for continuing to process your personal data, which we will explain to you, if relevant, when you object, then we will always endeavour to comply with your wishes.

You may find out more about this right, here.

The right to stop automated individual decision making, including profiling

Should we wish to carry out any automated decision making or profiling of you, using your personal data, then we will abide by the law and only do this where it is necessary to do so, or we have your consent.

Any decisions made automatically about you will be made obvious to you, where they have a direct effect on you. You will always have the ability to contact us and query these activities and request that they stop or have human intervention.

We aim to be transparent and open about this type of data processing so that you can feel assured that your data is safe, kept confidential and always used lawfully and fairly.

Details about this right can be found here.

The right to complain

You have a right to complain to the regulator in the country in which you reside or where you believe any misuse of your data has taken place. The UK Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted directly if you believe that we have failed to address your concerns.

Their information may be found at www.ico.org.uk.

How to access your personal data

We respect requests to be removed from our mail, email or telephone marketing lists in a timely manner. Simply contact privacy@hansonwade.com.

We will update or disclose personal information that we hold to the individual concerned whenever requested us do so. This can be done so by emailing privacy@hansonwade.com or if you prefer to do so in writing then please to do so by writing to us at

Hanson Wade

52 Grosvenor Gardens,

London

SW1W 0AU

Cookies & other technologies

Hanson Wade websites use cookies – small text files that are placed on your device to help provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics and make it possible to display relevant messages to you on other websites after you have left.

Cookies will generally make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies which are not required to operate the site.

The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. If you have further questions about our cookie policy, please email privacy@hansonwade.com.

We also use technologies that help us determine whether you've opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail. Collection of this information allows us to collect data on the effectiveness of our web sites and product offering and helps to personalise your experience and our interactions with you. If you wish for us not to use the data in this way then please email privacy@hansonwade.com.